Abbotside events - hog roasts, wedding catering and outside catering in yorkshire, cumbria & durham

 

privacy

 

 

Data protection / privacy policy  Statement (Draft)

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to this web site (www.spit-roast-hire.com) can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Privacy Policy

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to this website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given when completing our on-line forms. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in our other products can provide contact details via our on-line fill-in forms and visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are invited to provide additional information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our products and services or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent and we will delete any contact information we then hold from our records.

Third Party Disclosure

We will NEVER pass any personal information on to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to correct inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information, and have it corrected if and as appropriate.

Children

The content of this website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent. However, so far as we are aware there is no content in this website which is unsuitable for children to view, and we have endeavoured to include information on naturally produced products which they may find both interesting and educational. 

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to Abbotside Events, Spenrigg, Askrigg, Leyburn, North Yorkshire, DL83DX